Short-Term Rentals Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Short-Term Rentals Frequently Asked Questions

Pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-63.1-14(b), registration is required if you offer your property for rent 30 nights or less and you're listing on a third-party hosting site (e.g., Air BnB, Vrbo, Real Estate Brokers, et cetera).

What is a short-term rental?

R.I. General Law § 42-63.1-14(b) defines short-term rental as “a person, firm, or corporation's utilization, for transient lodging accommodations, not to exceed thirty (30) nights at a time.”

What is a third-party hosting platform?

R.I. General Law § 42-63.1-2(5) defines a hosting platform as “any electronic or operating system in which a person or entity provides a means through which an owner may offer a residential unit for "tourist or transient" use.